Saturday, January 29, 2011

Pep talk.

You’re You And Then Some.

Pep Talk: You only have to be what you are, but if you want to be more, you can be. You’re already wonderful; any improvements you make are just icing.  
Today remind yourself: I’m me and then some.

I love these Pep Talks.. 
I found them on tumblr a while back when I was having a bad day.. and they really can cheer you up. Some of them are hilarious! 

Go check them out HERE if you need a little pep to your week! 
Hope y'all are having a great weekend!

Friday, January 28, 2011

Giveaway Winner!

Congratulations to Megan @Mackey Madness!
She won the poo-pourri giveaway! :)

Thanks to everyone who entered! 

Hope you all are having a wonderful Friday!
Hopefully I can catch up with everyone's blogs this weekend :)

Thursday, January 27, 2011

My Love.

If you read my blog often..
Then you know of my love for John Mayer.

Well I took a break from listening to him for a short while.. just so I didn't get sick of his beautiful songs ;)

But lately I've been listening to him again..
and today I was youtube-ing (yes, I used it as a verb) and I started listening to all of his acoustic versions of songs from his Album: Battle Studies. He's amazing, and these acoustic versions make me fall in love with the songs all over again! (Sorry for the mushiness!)

If you need some good mellow music.. or share a love for John Mayer like me you should definitely check some of these out!

Half of My Heart (Acoustic)

Heartbreak Warfare (Acoustic)

War of My Life (Acoustic)
This is one of my most favorite songs on the Battle Studies CD. 

And on that note I'll let you listen to my man John.. who I will one day marry ;)
okay, really I'm done now.

p.s. it's the LAST DAY TO ENTER MY GIVEAWAY!! Click HERE to enter! 

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

What I'm Loving Wednesday!

I'm linking up...
 with sweet Jamie @This Kind of Love today for WILW! 
Today I'm loving:

1. My current nail color: Essie "Steel-ing The Scene"

2. That this weekend me, mama, & mal are having a GIRLS WEEKEND while Daddy is out of town :) Cue the chick flicks! I think we're going to see Country Strong!

3. Yesterday I signed up to participate in Hopsy @KappaPrep's Pink Swap! I can't wait to start getting cute pink gifts to swap!

4. I ALMOST made a 100 on my O-Chem quiz today.. but of course changed one answer at last minute. But still... I was smart enough to make a 100 BEFORE changing the answer! haha

5. Tonight we're having French Toast for dinner.. delicious.

6. That it's ALMOST FRIDAY!!!

7. And lastly.. all of you who have entered my poo-pourri giveaway! :) If you haven't entered.. what are you waiting for?! It ends tomorrow night!! Click HERE to enter!

What are you loving today?!
go link up with Jamie and share with us!

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Facebook Free!

I never thought I'd do it..
but I did.
I deactivated my facebook..
and I've made it a full week.

I was a facebook addict.

I'm talking.. 
I stalked. I would get on when I was bored and all of a sudden an hour later I was still facebooking. It was ridiculous.

So I made the decision to deactivate after some things happened that made me upset...
I got sick of the drama facebook causes, I need to concentrate on my schoolwork and improve my grades this semester instead of keeping up with who is hanging out with who, and no one really writes you anymore it seems like. They just stalk everyone.

So I deactivated.. and I haven't missed it one bit!
(okay that's a lie.. I have missed being able to click through old pictures on there.. but other than that I  haven't missed it)

But overall.. It was liberating! haha
I've gotten to where I love blogger so much.. I've met so many awesome people in this neat online community! And I couldn't be happier! I love reading ya'lls sweet emails.. they always brighten my day!
And I know I'll probably go back to facebook in a month or two.. but for the time being It's nice to have a break. :)

Sorry for the boring post.. 
but if you want to see something exciting ENTER MY poo-pourri giveaway!! Click HERE.

Hope ya'll are having a great tuesday!

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Enter My Poo-Pourri Giveaway!

It's my second giveaway! 
And it's...

I wrote a cheesy rhyme (with help from my sweet mama) for a little description of this awesome giveaway! :)

Roses are Red,
Violets are blue,
The week I had
Made me feel like "poo."

So to make myself feel better,
Here's a giveaway for my followers like YOU!

It's called poo-pourri, and it's the best stuff ever!
It gets rid of those Bathroom odors.. Forever!

It's really great,
Especially when your stomach disagrees with what you ate!

All kidding aside,
My family really loves this stuff.
Once you give it a try,
You can't get enough!

Y'all I'm serious.
 I've blogged about this little bottle of magic before:
Mama got me some when I had to live in dorms with community bathrooms.. and we all know it's embarrassing to stink up a bathroom. (don't act like you've never done it) Just a few spritz's of this.. and you're golden! It really is magic. And since discovering poo-pourri we've gotten so many friends and family members hooked. It REALLY does work!
The winner gets this! A 4 oz bottle of Loo-Pourri and a roll of toilet tissue ;) 
BUT.. we wrapped the TP & Poo-pourri up really cute for you!
So how do you enter?!
[one entry] be a follower of this blog
[one extra entry] follow me on twitter (@lesliebentley)
[two extra entries] blog about this giveaway! (and send me the link)
[two extra entries] tweet about this giveaway

That gives you a chance for 6 entries!
You can leave them all in one comment!
Winner will be chosen by
Giveaway ends Thursday, January 27  at 11:59 EST

And in the meantime...
if you feel like you just can't wait to see if you win.. you NEED poo-pourri after my clever rhyme and testimony.. check out the website HERE.
I'm telling you. It will CHANGE your LIFE.

Good luck to all of you!

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Friday Night!

Last night we had a great time celebrating Jessica's Birthday!
We had to wait forever at Taco Mac, but it was well worth the wait.. That food was delicious!

While we waited we took pictures:
Ally, the Birthday girl Jessica, and Me
our half of the table!
the other half!
I had never been to Taco Mac before, but it was AMAZING. I'll definitely be going back. I had the best salad I've ever eaten.. take a gander at it:

Buffalo Chicken Ranch Salad... uhm. Delicious!
Jessica's mom had sent over a cake to the restaurant, along with flowers, and the waiter surprised her with them! 

red velvet cake.. Jessica's favorite!
roomie picture!
me, ally, & emily
So that was my Friday night! (in lots of pictures)
And let me just say.. I've been reading ya'lls blogs and apparently I should've spent my Friday night seeing No Strings Attached. Everyone is RAVING about it! And I'm DYING to see it! 
So maybe this coming Friday I can go see it!

I hope ya'll are all having a great weekend!
I have an exciting surprise for you lovely readers tomorrow! ;)

Friday, January 21, 2011

UGA visit & Jess's Bday!

Today I went to an information session at UGA...
And walked around the campus and I LOVE it.
So now I'm thinking I might apply and see if a transfer is possible.

As for tonight's plans..
We're going to celebrate my sweet friend Jessica's 21st birthday!
A group of us ladies are going to Taco Mac for dinner,
I've never been there but I've heard it's great!

Here's some pictures of the lovely packages I've wrapped for her! 
I get excited about presents, I'm a total gift giver! It makes me happy!

So that's what's in store for my Friday evening! 
Then I'm heading home to spend time with my sweet family!

There will definitely be tons of pictures from tonight.. so stay tuned tomorrow!

Hope ya'll have a great weekend!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

new wall decor.

I've been productive today.
I FINALLY hung these paintings over my closet doors today,
After having them sit in the floor of my room for 3+ months.
I don't even remember what month I painted them, that's how long it's been. 

 I used the pillows in my room as a background so you can see the color scheme I worked with :)
If you're new to the blog you can see pictures of my bedding and awesome papasan cushion in THIS post.

 (the post is actually from Summer, in our old apartment.. but my bedding is still the same. I obviously need to take some updated pictures of my room!)
a picture of the side detail :)
FINALLY hanging!
So now that that's out of the way...
I'm about ready for a nap! 

But really I'm on to more exciting things like...
Calculus homework!! Oh, and studying for Organic, Joy!

Hope ya'll are having a great Thursday!
 I'm so happy it's almost the weekend!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

What I'm Loving Wednesday!

Today I'm linking up 
with Jamie @This Kind of Love for WILW! 

1. I'm loving my sweet friends Ally & Emily and all they've done for me the past few days! I couldn't feel more blessed to have such wonderful friends in my life. 

2. I'm loving that Friday night we get to celebrate my sweet friend Jessica's 21st Birthday! 

3. I'm loving that in only 99 days I'll be out for Summer! (can you tell I'm counting down?)

4. I'm loving these jams:

  • Rocketeer by Far East Movement
  • Yeah 3x by Chris Brown
  • Deuces by Chris Brown
  • Marry You by Bruno Mars
  • Don't You Wanna Stay by Jason Aldean (ft. Kelly Clarkson)
  • Draw Me a Map by Dierks Bentley
  • Let Me Down Easy by Billy Currington
What are you loving today?
go link up with Jamie

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Blog Award & Giveaway!

ABF @ College Girl tagged me in this Stylish Blog award
Check out her fabulous blog if you haven't already!

Seven Favorites:
1. Fashion adJ. Crew
2. Magazine(s): People (aka the Hollywood Bible), Real Simple, Southern Living, Food Network Magazine, and Paula Deen Magazine!
3. Guilty pleasure: the Bachelor and Millionaire Matchmaker
4. Little things: small gestures from others that turn your day around, sweet compliments, getting a great deal at your favorite store!
5. Simple luxury: towels fresh from the dryer, crawling into a bed with clean, crisp sheets
6. Dessert: It's impossible to choose a favorite.. I'm a dessert LOVER.
7. Accessory: headbands or my sapphire ring :)

Seven Things:
1. My dream vacation would be to go to Greece.
2. If Bravo is on.. it's impossible for me to change the channel. I don't know what it is.. it's like a train wreck you just can't stop watching! No joke, this summer I spent 3 straight hours watching Millionaire Matchmaker before I even realized it. Ridic.
3. I'm obsessed with the coffeemate pumpkin spice coffee creamer. Yumm-O!
4. I don't have a mean bone in me.. I hate hurting other people's feelings.. so badly, I can't even tell them "no" when they ask for my last piece of gum. 
5. I can't watch Scary movies.. I have serious nightmares. In fact, my 8th grade year I think I needed therapy because I had TERRIBLE nightmares... to the point that I slept on the hardwood floor outside my parents bedroom. Yes, I lost my marbles. But you know what?! I genuinely thought someone would escape from jail, crawl through my window and kill me. Like I said.. I was NUTS.
6. I like making to do lists. Sometimes I even include things I know I'll get done JUST so I can check them off.. for example, take a shower, make my bed, eat lunch. Checking things off makes me feel accomplished ;)
7. I took piano lessons for 10 years.

Wow.. if you read all that. props to you! Now you know a bunch of random junk about me! :)

And so now.. I'm supposed to tag 7 people..  but I really need to go study for an O-Chem quiz I'm pretty sure will be thrown our way tomorrow! So if you read all of that DO it!! and you can say I passed it along to you ;)

And last but not least.. I'm DYING over this planner.. I want it SO bad! Check out this giveaway that Jenna @ This is Love is hosting on her adorable blog!

Hope everyone has had a terrific Tuesday! 

Monday, January 17, 2011

Weekend in Clemson!

Me and daddy spent this weekend at the lake!
Mama and Mallory went on our church's youth ski trip this weekend, so me and daddy were able to spend some quality father-daughter time together!

Sunday we went and piddled around in Pendleton and Clemson, SC.
And basically...
I'm in love with Clemson's campus.
If it wasn't out of state I would go there in a heartbeat.
In fact, it's tempting to just transfer anyways!

I mean, it's the perfect size school. Small town, not too big campus, and it still has the football!

We spotted this building.. and my chemistry major self had to take some pictures ;)

pardon my dorky self! daddy snapped a quick photo with his phone!
now i'm wishing me and daddy would've gotten some pictures together because I look like a major dork with my camera around my neck! haha
So me and daddy spent a while taking pictures around campus, and he got some great ones!
He took one of Death Valley, and used the HDR technique to make it look like this:

Then we hit up Starbucks.. and I FINALLY purchased the SC palmetto sticker for my car at a nearby shop. After 4 years of spending the weekends in SC, I finally did it! and I'm pretty much in love with it :)

Betsy is LOVING her new "tattoo" (aka Palmetto sticker)
Then I got my ULTA fix
And in the future I think I need to avoid that store on clearance days.

my nail polish collection is getting out of control!

And today Mama and Mal got home from their trip so now we're watching the Bachelor, and lord have mercy. This Michelle chick is PSYCHO. Please send her home tonight Brad!! 

That was my weekend! Hope ya'll all had a wonderful weekend!

Saturday, January 15, 2011


Okay ladies.. I have an obsession with Jessica Simpson.
Not her music.. her SHOES.

I'm a sucker for shoes.. And hers are so beautiful!

I just recently got a blinging gold and cream outfit, (I'll post pictures of it soon), and I got these beautiful pumps to go with it:

Right before Christmas I got these amazing riding boots:
And let me just tell you, I had been hunting for some boots for 2 years.. and I'm really picky about them but these were just perfect! (Leave it to jessica!)  I HAD to have them!

Botta Boot

I wear them with EVERYTHING now!

And then my other Jessica Simpson shoes I got a while back, so they don't have pictures of them anymore on her website. :( 
But here's pictures of them in action!
Baccalaureate Senior Year!
I'm the one in the dress with the pink belt, I love love LOVE those sandals!
These are probably my FAVORITE heels EVER. This is homecoming my Junior Year of HS, we had the hardest time trying to find shoes to match my dress. Black didn't look right, blue didn't work, we needed Indigo. And we happened upon these shoes and they were PERFECT. And surprisingly extremely comfortable. I have heels half the size of these and they are so painful, Jessica really knows what she's doing ;)
Anyways.. she's having a massive sale on her website right now, so if you have a love for shoes like moi, check it out!

Hope everyone is enjoying their Saturday!