Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Blogging Challenge

Two blogs I follow have started doing the 10 day blogging challenge so I decided to join in the fun because my life is pretty boring right now :) You should definitely check out their blogs because they are adorable! Kristen @ all in my twenties & Jess @ Polka Dots, Pearls, & Pink.. OH MY!

So for the next 10 days I'll be blogging about these:

Day 1: Ten things you want to say to ten people right now.
Day 2: Nine things about yourself that most people don't know.
Day 3: Eight things you couldn't live without.
Day 4: Seven things that cross your mind a lot.
Day 5: Six things you wish you could change or wish you would have never done.
Day 6: Five people who mean a lot to you.
Day 7: Four turn offs.
Day 8: Three turn ons.
Day 9: Two words that describe your life right now.
Day 10: One confession.

So Day 1.
10 Things I want to say to 10 People..

1. Ally- I am so happy we have gotten close this summer and are roommates. You are one of THE funniest people I know, and I'm so glad I have someone to act like a complete moron with. One of these days we WILL be on food network together and we WILL open our bakery. :)
2. jEh- I am so sad we never get to see each other after spending practically everyday together this summer.. why does life have to be so hectic?! Waterfall hunting soon?! yes.

3. Dr. Thompson- please spare us poor, terrified, chemistry students from your horrendous and complex organic problems. We don't have the DR. in front of our names to make us as smart as you! :)

4. Elephants upstairs- Your stomping, and whatever else it is you do each day, has run my patience VERY thin. If I had a backbone I would have long ago stormed into your apartment and beat you with my broom, since banging it on the ceiling seems to do no good. :)

5. Chick across the hall from us- How are you not gonna let us have an egg for our brownies? You told us yourself you have half a carton left. Don't expect any favors when you need a 1/4 cup of oil for your brownies. Boooyah.
6. Mal- I can't get over that you're already a sophomore, and I just want you to know how proud I am to call you my sister. You are beautiful, smart, and set a perfect example for others. And you can drive a stick and I can't.. sooo props to you. I can't wait to see all you accomplish. I love you! :)

7. Lady on the Stairstepper- You are insane. I wish my legs could look as good as yours.. but there is no way I'm spending 45 minutes on that thing. You go girl!

8. Freshman girl in my math class- Quit acting like you know everything.. some of us haven't had this math in a few years and you just got out of it in high school. So congrats on your 97 on the test, you can stop bragging now. Thanks.

9. Chick who stole my parking spot in the parking lot, and proceeded to laugh at me- Thanks for whipping into the spot while I was sitting there waiting for it.. and then thanks for faking the whole "backing out" after you took the spot and then sat in the parking spot to laugh at me. If I was a mean person I would have left boogers on your door handle.. but karma will get you. Just wait. You. are. mean.
10. Mama & Daddy- Thanks for believing in me and pushing me to do my best. I know it takes a lot of patience to listen to me gripe about chemistry, but you are the best. I love ya'll. And I miss being at home. :(

p.s. That picture of our family was intended to look stupid.. cheesy christmas cards are the best. (We don't REALLY dress like that haha)

7 comments:

littledaisymay said...

I'm loving that Christmas card picture! Too cute!!

Kerri said...

omg that christmas card literally just made my day! how adorable are yall!?

Jess said...

Leslie - that Christmas card picture is GREAT! I LOVE IT!
The booger comment on the door handles made me laugh out out! People are crazy!
Thank you for the shoutout!!
And HOW is homegirl going to not let you have an egg?? Hopefully she runs out of TP!!!

Jess said...

And has to poo!

Jess said...

So sweet of you to include me in your post... I miss you oh so terribly! I cant wait for our waterfall hunting Friday!! Love you!

Katie said...

You and your family are adorable!! I love, Love, LOVE that Christmas card pic!!

Meredith said...

hahaha i left so much at these i read them too my roommate Aliecia and she laughed too! lol can you start the 10 day blog challenge any time? cuz i want to do it! i always forget to blog which is probably why i have no followers! haha